PRIVACY POLICY

 

TIME DEPOT, INC. values your right to privacy and aims to comply with the requirements of all relevant privacy and data protection laws, particularly Republic Act No. 10173, also known as Data Privacy Act of 2012, and its Implementing Rules and Regulations.

Guided by the policy guidelines of the National Privacy Commission, we seek the balance between your privacy and the free flow of information in pursuing our legitimate purposes and to carry out our responsibilities. We will only collect information that is relevant to our dealings with you and during your visit. It is important to us that in using our website http://timedepot.com.phyou are keenly made aware that:

 

  • Personal information is collected when you contact us;
  • What personal information is collected; and
  • How your personal information used and disclosed;
  • Security of your personal information; and
  • Your Rights as Data Subjects

 

What information is collected online?

  1. We gather visitor traffic patterns and navigational information on our website.  This allows us to enhance your browsing experience by improving our web content and other related services. Other technical information may also include IP addresses, web page accessed, the type of web browser, computer and operating system and other similar information.
  1. Registering with or purchasing from our online store requires that you provide us with your name, username, billing or shipping address, email and contact number.  By doing so, you acknowledge and consents to these personal information being gathered and stored.  Visitors can always decline to provide personal information.  This however may prevent them from engaging in certain site related activities.

How is collected information treated?

 

  1. We do not sell, trade or divulge to third parties information we collect from our website’s visitors, except:

                 1.1. With our visitor’s consent;

                 1.2. In compliance with law, regulation or legal processes; and

                 1.3. When necessary to preserve or defend our rights and interests.

                 Please be guided however that our company may employ third party partners for the fulfillment of your online orders and processing of your payments.  

  1. The information that you provide us enables us to keep you informed by email about new products, promotions and events you may be interested in.  Your information also helps us to effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.  

 

What policies apply to international users?

This website was created and is published in the Republic of the Philippines, and as such, is subject to the laws of said country.  Personal information given or gathered from visitors of this website from abroad are governed by the general use of such information as provided for in this Privacy Policy.     

 

How do we protect your information?

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage, processing practices and security measures to guard against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information.  All names, passwords, transaction information and data stored on our site, including private data exchange between the site and its visitors are over an SSL secured communication channel, encrypted and protected with digital signatures.  

Your Rights as Data Subjects

You are entitled to the following rights:

  • Right to be Informed
  • Right to Object
  • Right to Access
  • Right to Correct
  • Right to Erasure/Blocking
  • Right to be Indemnified
  • Right to Data Portability
  • Right to File a Complaint

How to get in touch with us?

            For your questions, comments or other concerns regarding our privacy policy, you may contact us at:

            TIME DEPOT, INC.

            Address         : Time Depot Power Plant Mall 3/F Rockwell, Makati City Philippines, 1211

            Email             : inquiry@timedepot.com.ph

            Tel. No.          : (02) 7625-2715  

           

RESERVATION

            The company reserves the right to amend, modify or change this Privacy Policy without prior notice.

 

DISCLAIMER

            This website may contain links to other sites operated by third parties.  The privacy policies described herein do not extend or cover information that may be gathered by these other websites.

            Ads appearing on our website may be delivered to visitors by advertising partners, who may set cookies.  These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile non-personal identification information about you and others who use your computer.  This Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

 

ACCEPTANCE

            By using this website, you signify your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy.  You continued use of the website following the posting of changes or amendments to this policy will be deemed as your acceptance of said changes or amendments.

 

 

Last updated: 24 October 2019.